Tucson Festival of Books 2015

Here is who will be signing at our booth #148 during the Tucson Festival of Books 2015.  We are located south of the Student Union Building and west of the food court.

Saturday March 14th

10:00 – 10:45 PM Mary Kubica, J. M. Hayes & Alice Hoffman

10:30 – 11:00 PM  Nancy Turner

11:00 – 11:45 PM  S. C Gwynne, J. A Jance, Jenny Han Ally Carter

12:00 – 12:45 PM Becky Masterman, Bruce Holsinger & Brenda Novak

12:30 – 1:15 PM Sarah McCoy


1:00 – 1:45 PM
Erica Spindler, Gail Sheehy & Rhys Bowen

1:30 – 2:00 PM Jo Knowles

2:00 – 2:45 PM Weston Ochse & William Kent Kruegger

2:30 – 3:00 PM Craig Johnson

3:00 – 3:45 PM E. Lockhart, Jane Eppinga & Parker Anderson

3:30 – 4:00 PM Lisa See

4:00 – 4:45 PM Jonathan Maberry, Susan Cummins Miller & Mark Adams

4:15 – 4:45 PM Kathleen Kent

Sunday March 15th

10:00 – 10:45 PM Jessica Khoury & Sara Sue Hoklotubbe

10:30 – 11:00 PM Lisa McMann

11:00 – 11:45 PM Daniel James Brown, Jean Kwok, Samuel Gailey, & Andrew Smith

12:00 – 12:45 PM Janni Lee Simner & B. J. Kurtz

1:00 – 1:45 PM Jennifer Nielsen, Thomas Perry, Lori Alexander Michael Ward

2:00 – 2:45 PM Wynne Brown

3:00 – 3:30 PM H. Alan Day

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM Megan McDonald

Tucson Festival of Books 2014

Tucson Festival of Books is just around the corner and we have amazing line up of authors joining us at our booth this year.  Here is our author signing schedule for our booth (#130-135).  Be sure to check our website as we get closer to the event since we are continually adding authors.

Saturday March 15th:

10:00 – 10:45 AM  Page Morgan, Sharon Sala, Becky Masterman

11:00 – 11:45 AM Nancy Turner, Jonathan Maberry

12:00 – 12:45 PM Rhys Bowen

1:00 – 1:45 PM Brandon Sanderson, Suzanne Young, Janni Lee Simner

2:00 – 2:30 PM  Richard Russo

2:00 – 2:45 PM Colleen Houck, Kathe Lison

3:00 – 3:30 PM Alice Hoffman 

3:00 – 3:45 PM Nancy Farmer, Conrad Storad

4:00 – 4:45 PM William Kent Krueger, Kris Neri

Sunday March 16th

10:00 – 10:30 AM Judy Duarte

10:00 – 10:45 AM Cornelia Funke, Chris Marie Green

11:00 – 11: 45 AM  Anne Perry

12:00 – 12:45 PM R.L. Stine

1:00 – 1:45 PM Lois Lowry, Thomas Perry, Ryan Clark

2:00 – 2:45 PM Aprilynne Pike, Deborah Crombie, Joshua Fileds Millburn, Ryan Nicodermus

3:00 – 3:45 PM J.A. Jance, Mike Lawson

4:00 – 4:45 PM Betty Leavengood, Jane Eppinga

TBA

Craig Johson

CJ Box

Sharon Kay Penman

August Book Clubs

Here are our book clubs for August:

August 7th (7 PM) Non-Fiction Book Club:  The Great Arizona Orphan Abduction by Linda Gordon

August 14th (7 PM) Local Author Book Club:  La Malinche by Jane Eppinga.  Jane will also be joining us for our book discussion.

August 17th (4 PM) YA Book Club:  Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne, Of Poseidon by Anna Banks, Unremembered by Jessica Brody, and Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo.  This is our FIERCE READS party so read one or read all four.  Also online at Goodreads.

August 21st (7 PM) Fiction Book Club:  Left Neglect by Lisa Genova

August 28th ( 7 PM) Mystery Book Club:  The Expats by Chris Pavone

FIERCE READS Party

Join us for our FIERCE READS party on August 17th at 4 PM.  We will be chatting about the four books mention above and having raffles for for the following books with autographed nameplates:  Of Triton by Anna Banks, Monument 14:  Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne, Siege and Storm by Leigh Bardugo, and Unremembered by Jessica Brody.  We will also be raffling off tote bags with a selection of YA advance reads.  Everyone is welcome to attend our fabulous event.

Final Schedule for Tucson Festival of Books Authors 2013

Here is our final schedule for the authors who will be signing with us at this year’s Tucson Festival of Books. Out booth numbers are 127-130 and we are directly south of the U of A bookstore located in the Student Union Building. Our booth is directly off the sidewalk. As you can see, we have a fantastic group of authors who will be joining us. Be sure to come meet the authors and get their latest book autographed.
It

Saturday March 9th

10:00 AM Charles de Lint, Thomas Perry, Nina Kiriki Hoffman

10:00AM Jennifer Nielsen ( this is a half hour signing)

11:00 AM Patrick Rothfuss, JA Jance, Hilary Davidson

11:30 AM Lisa McMann, Joanne Levy

12:00 PM Michael McGarrity, Karen Thompson Walker

1:00 PM Michael Palmer, Jeri Westerson, Conrad Storad

1:30 PM Maggie Stiefvater

2:00 PM Craig Johnson, Margaret Peterson Haddix, Susan Vreeland

2:30 PM James Rollins

3:00 PM Lisa Genova, BA Shapiro, Mary Casanova

4:00 PM Kate Mathis

Sunday March 10th

10:00 AM Michael Palmer, Daniel Palmer, Betty Webb, Judith Knight

11:00 AM Deanne Stillman, Fran Marian, Betty Leavengood

12:00 PM Andrew Gross, Kerrelyn Sparks, Nancy Turner

12:15 PM Susan Cummins Miller

1:00 PM Dana Stabenow

1:30 PM Gayle Forman, Alice LaPlante

2:00 PM Jane Eppinga

2:30 PM Diana Gabaldon

3:00 PM Ellen McMahon

4:00 PM Ben Small

Tucson Festival of Books 2013

Here is our tentative schedule of author signings for this year’s festival.  Our booth is going to be twice as big this year and we are looking forward to the best festival yet.  Our booth numbers are  127-130 (same location as the past four years) and as you can see from the list below we are going to have an excellent line-up of authors to meet and get autographed books.  We are still going to be adding a few more authors to our schedule,  so be sure to check the website the week of the festival to confirm times.  (Most authors will be signing for an hour.)

Saturday March 9th

10:00 AM  Thomas Perry, Charles de Lint,  Nina Kiriki Hoffman

11:00 AM JA Jance, Patrick Rothfuss, Hilary Davidson

11:30 AM Lisa McMann

12:00 PM Michael McGarrity, Karen Thompson Walker

1:00 PM Michael Palmer, Jeri Westerson, Conrad Storad

2:00 PM Craig Johnson, Margaret Peterson Haddix, Susan Vreeland

2:30 PM  James Rollins

3:00 PM  BA Shapiro, Mary Casanova

4:00 PM  Kate Mathis

Sunday March 10th

10:00 AM Michael Palmer, Daniel Palmer, Betty Webb, Judith Knight

11:00 AM Deanne Stillman, Fran Marian, Betty Leavengood

12:00 PM Andrew Gross, Nancy Turner, Kerrelyn Sparks

12:15 PM  Susan Cummins Miller

1:00 PM Dana Stabenow

1:30 PM Alice LaPlante, Gayle Forman

2:00 PM Jane Eppinga

2:30 PM Diana Gabaldon

3:00 PM Ellen McMahon

Tucson Festival of Books Final Schedule 2012

We are located in booth #129/#130, which is located at the end of the sidewalk by the University of Arizona bookstore in the Student Union.  Be sure to stop down and meet the authors and get a book autographed.

Saturday March 10th

10:00 AM – 11:00AM   Nancy Turner

                                             Michael Palmer

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM   Diana Gabaldon

                                            Betty Leavengood 

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM    Steve Berry 

12:00 PM – 12:30 PM    Susan Cummins Miller 

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM      Alice Hoffman

                                           Mike Lawson 

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM       Lisa See 

                                             Ellen Hopkins

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM      Thomas Perry

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM      J A Jance

4:30 PM – 5:30  PM      Kate Mathis

Sunday March 11th

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM   Nancy Lynn

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM   John Smith

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Jennifer Lee Carrell

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM     Aprilynne Pike

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM       Michael Palmer

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM       Kim Edwards

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM       Kevin Cotter

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM       Jane Eppinga

Updated Tucson Festival of Books Signings With Mostly Books

Here is an updated schedule of authors and times for autographing in our booth (#129/#130).  We are located by the University of Arizona bookstore, right where the sidewalks end by the Student Union.

Saturday March 10th

10:00 AM – 11:00AM   Nancy Turner

                                        Michael Palmer

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM   Diana Gabaldon 

                                            Betty Leavengood 

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM    Steve Berry 

12:30 PM – 1:00 PM    Susan Cummins Miller 

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM      Alice Hoffman

                                            Mike Lawson 

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM       Lisa See 

                                           Ellen Hopkins 

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM      Thomas Perry

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM      J A Jance

4:30 PM – 5:30  PM      Kate Mathis

Sunday March 11th

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM   Nancy Lynn

 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM   John Smith

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM    Jennifer Lee Carrell

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM     Aprilynne Pike

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM       Michael Palmer

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM       Kim Edwards

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM       Kevin Cotter

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM       Jane Eppinga