Tucson Festival of Books 2016 Wrap-Up

We had such a wonderful time at this year’s Tucson Festival of Books.  A big thank you to everyone who came to visit us!  Here is a glimpse of our crazy weekend.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

New Releases

Here are a few new releases for the week:

Remedy by Suzanne Young (Book 3 in the Program series)

Odin’s Ravens by K. L. Armstrong and M. A. Marr

Chu’s Day at the Beach by Neil Gaiman and Adam Rex

God Help the Child by Toni Morrison

The Memory Man by David Baldacci

The Bone Tree by Greg Iles (Book 5 in the Penn Cage series)

The China Mirage:  The Hidden History of American Disaster in Asia by James Bradley

 

July’s Bestsellers

Here are our bestsellers for the middle of July:

1.  The Treatment by Suzanne Young (autographed copies available)

2.  The Program by Suzanne Young (autographed copies available)

3.  The Book of Life by Deborah Harkness

4.  The Remains of Innocence by J A Jance

5.  The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

6. City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare

7.  If I Stay by Gayle Forman

8.  California by Edan Lepucki

9.  Voyager by Diana Gabaldon

10.  The Underneath by Kathi Appelt

 

July’s Events

Here are our events for the month of July (click on the date for more details):

Sunday July 6th, 12:00 – 2:00 PM:  Cat Adoption with S.A.R.A. (Saving at Risk Animals).  Come snuggle with some cats and see if one adopts you.

Saturday July 12th, 4:00 – 5:00 PM:  Book Talk & Signing with JoAnna Senger author of the thriller novel Reservation Ravaged

Sunday July 13th, 1:00 – 2:00 PM: Book Talk & Signing with Christopher Patterson author of fantasy novel Shadow’s Fire:  A Chance Beginning

Thursday July 17th, 7:00 – 8:00 PM:  Flash Fiction & Poetry Open Mic Night.  All local writers/poets are invited to share their work.

Saturday July 19th, 1:00 – 2:00 PM:  Book Talk & Signing with Daniel Lechner author of Lamba Mu  Delta: A World Sorority for Women

Saturday July 19th, 2:30 – 4:00 PM:  Book Talk & Signing with Suzanne Young author of YA novel The Treatment

Sunday July 20th, 1:00 – 2:00 PM:  Book Signing with Erik Ekstrom contributing author of A Hero’s Journey.  All book proceeds will go to Gary Sinise Foundation

Friday July 25th, 7:00 – 8:00 PM:  Tucson Minimalists Group.  Come meet other minimalists.

 

Tucson Festival of Books 2014 Wrap-Up

We had another fabulous book festival this year.  Our booth had almost 50 authors for book signings and it was wonderful.  We would like to thank all of the amazing authors who join as well as all of our staff and volunteers.  Here is a brief look at who was at our booth.  Some of the authors were missed in pictures because sometimes things were just a little crazy.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

New Releases

Here are a few new releases for the week:

Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson (This is book 2 in the Stormlight series)

Astoria:  John Jacob Astor and Thomas Jefferson’s Lost Pacific Empire:  A Story of Wealth, Ambition, and Survival by Peter Stark

Dangerous by Shannon Hale

Don’t Go by Lisa Scottoline (paperback)

Breaking Point by C. J. Box (paperback)

City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare (paperback)

Mortal Instruments box set by Cassandra Clare (this has all 5 books in paperback)

The Program by Suzanne Young (paperback)

 

Tucson Festival of Books 2014

Tucson Festival of Books is just around the corner and we have amazing line up of authors joining us at our booth this year.  Here is our author signing schedule for our booth (#130-135).  Be sure to check our website as we get closer to the event since we are continually adding authors.

Saturday March 15th:

10:00 – 10:45 AM  Page Morgan, Sharon Sala, Becky Masterman

11:00 – 11:45 AM Nancy Turner, Jonathan Maberry

12:00 – 12:45 PM Rhys Bowen

1:00 – 1:45 PM Brandon Sanderson, Suzanne Young, Janni Lee Simner

2:00 – 2:30 PM  Richard Russo

2:00 – 2:45 PM Colleen Houck, Kathe Lison

3:00 – 3:30 PM Alice Hoffman 

3:00 – 3:45 PM Nancy Farmer, Conrad Storad

4:00 – 4:45 PM William Kent Krueger, Kris Neri

Sunday March 16th

10:00 – 10:30 AM Judy Duarte

10:00 – 10:45 AM Cornelia Funke, Chris Marie Green

11:00 – 11: 45 AM  Anne Perry

12:00 – 12:45 PM R.L. Stine

1:00 – 1:45 PM Lois Lowry, Thomas Perry, Ryan Clark

2:00 – 2:45 PM Aprilynne Pike, Deborah Crombie, Joshua Fileds Millburn, Ryan Nicodermus

3:00 – 3:45 PM J.A. Jance, Mike Lawson

4:00 – 4:45 PM Betty Leavengood, Jane Eppinga

TBA

Craig Johson

CJ Box

Sharon Kay Penman